M

Politique de confidentialité

Privacy Statement

Elopak AS and its subsidiaries respect your privacy. Privacy and the protection of your personal data is important to us and we are committed to protecting the integrity, availability and confidentiality of your personal data. This Privacy Statement outlines your rights to privacy and our commitment to safeguarding personal data. It is meant to help you understand how we process and protect your personal data. “Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’).

Elopak and all underlying companies where Elopak has an ownership stake of more than 50 % (Hereinafter referred to as Elopak) processes personal data as an employer, as a supplier of services, for marketing purposes and in connection with visits to its website.

The Elopak group processes personal data regarding customers and suppliers as well as any third parties required for the performance of contractual obligations. This personal information may be exchanged between the various legal entities within the Elopak group, but will not be disclosed to other businesses, unless otherwise stated in the service contracts.

The legal basis for this processing is article 6. 1(b) of the GDPR.

The information being processed is contact information for customers and suppliers. Personal data is stored in a separate database and deleted five years after completion of the customer relationship.

Data protection
Elopak takes data protection seriously and has adopted appropriate security measures to protect your personal data against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, theft, alteration, disclosure or destruction. We will restrict access to your personal data to those who have a legitimate need for such access.

Elopak will provide training to employees and third parties where relevant to promote awareness of the group’s policy surrounding data protection.

Elopak complies with legal requirements and avoids unacceptable legal risks.

Deletion
Elopak will only retain personal data for as long as this is necessary for the purposes described. When storage is no longer necessary, we will delete or anonymize the relevant personal data.

Your rights
Elopak Group's processing of personal data is governed by the GDPR. Your rights relating to our processing of personal data are listed, inter alia, in chapter III of the GDPR.

You have the right to request access to the personal data that is being processed on your behalf and to request deletion or correction of inaccurate or incomplete personal data in accordance with applicable law requirements.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with your national data protection supervisory authority, or the Norwegian Data Inspectorate. The contact information for the Norwegian Data Inspectorate is as follows;

Address: Datatilsynet, Postboks 8177 Dep., 0152 Oslo
Email: postkasse@datatilsynet.no
Tel: +47 22 39 69 00

Changes to this Privacy Policy 
We may update this Privacy Statement at any time in order to always ensure that Elopak protects and uses your personal data correctly.

Cookies on the Elopak websites
We use products of wiredminds GmbH (www.wiredminds.de) for marketing and optimization purposes. These products collect and process your personal data and use it to create usage profiles under a pseudonym. These usage profiles are fully anonymized where possible and appropriate. We and wiredminds employ cookies and/or Web beacons (also known as tracking pixels) on this website. We transfer the data we collect about you, which may also include personal data, to wiredminds or wiredminds gathers this data directly. wiredminds is entitled to use information that you leave behind by visiting our Web sites to create anonymized usage profiles. The data collected shall not be used to personally identify visitors to this website without the express permission of the party affected and shall not be merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym. Any IP addresses recorded are anonymized immediately by deleting the last number block. Permission to collect and store data in the future may be revoked at any time.

Cookies used:

_ga, _gat, _gid